Scoil: Páirc an Iarla (uimhir rolla 9303)

Rathpeak, Co. Ros Comáin
Mícheál Mac Ceit

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The people get married mostly during shrove. On Shrove Tuesday five or six marriages take place in the parish.
    May is thought an unlucky month for getting married. It is said if you marry in May you will rue the day. If you marry in June you will change the tune. If you marry in July you are sure to be shy. January and February are the lucky months for getting married.
    Long ago the bride wore something old
    something new, something borrowed and something blue.
    Matches were made in the district some time ago but they are not made now. The country fair day was always a great day for matchmaking in Ballinasloe.
    Money was given to the bride as a fortune. A cow or a sheep were often given also. Marriages were never seen to take place in the house. At the man's house the party
    Norah Colohan
    Birch Grove, Co. Ros Comáin