Scoil: Mount Talbot (uimhir rolla 14056)

Mun Talbóid, Co. Ros Comáin
M. Ó Héimhthigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    one of these drops daily for nine days on a wart it will clear away. The docketleaf is said to be a cure for a sting of a nettle. When we put the leaf to the sting it used the pain.
    There is a tradition about the dandelion. Some time ago a certain amount of stars did something wrong in Heaven and now we can see these stars falling from the sky. The old Irish maintained that on the very spot these stars fall dandelions grow.
    In my mother's flower-garden there is a flower called "Virgin's Tears." They say that it is so called because when the Blessed Virgin was crying her tears fell on the leaves of it. The stains of the tears are to be seen on the leaves.
    The people make wine out of the dandelion, and sometimes they use the bulb of it for a vegetable. They eat the bulb of gladum with salt. The chickenweed, scutchgrass, nettle, thistle, and the docketleaf are boiled and given to animals or and birds as food.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Máire Ní Éimhthigh