Scoil: Mount Talbot (uimhir rolla 14056)

Mun Talbóid, Co. Ros Comáin
M. Ó Héimhthigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The travelling folk that usually call to my home are the tinkers, the beggars, and the gipsies. For the last few years almost all the "travellers" that passed the road called to our home.
    The gipsies and tinkers are rich because they make things and sell them, but the beggars are poor. People buy valuable things from the gipsies and tinkers. They make their supplies of baskets and chairs.
    The most of these "travellers" are welcome. The beggars travel on foot, but the gipsies and tinkers travel in a caravan in which they sleep. Some of them have food but others do not. The most of the tinkers and gipsies travel in families. The best known of them are:- the Sweenies, the Mongans, Biddy hatter, and the Stokes.
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Séamus Ó hÉimhthigh