Scoil: Scádán

Scardaun, Co. Ros Comáin
F. J. Walls

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago the chief clan or party who ruled over this district was the O'Kelly's. In honour of this tribe a monument was erected to them by their beloved son Con. Just about a mile from this school stands a large piece of rock or stone. On this stone is inscribed a number of rude letters. Anyone of the present day could hardly understand or make out these letters which goes to show that it must be a long time erected. Even old people who live around the locality where the stone stands never saw it being put up. The description of the rock is this, it is about five feet high and one and a half feet square. It stands in the middle of a tillage field belonging to a neighbouring farmer. Coming near the head of the stone it spreads itself out to the breadth of about two feet which is to give space to the scribe to write all he requires. This monument can be seen from about a mile all round it. When you see it at first you would take it to be a lamp post. One hot summer's day I visited the place. It is beautifully erected with a large stone also laid over the dead person. On the very top of the stone there is
    Geirtí Ní Gamhna