School: Scádán

Scardaun, Co. Ros Comáin
F. J. Walls

1. Not far from the Castle of Skrine and away on that same high plateau of rock and heath stands what is locally known as Kelly's Mount. The townland is called Moydow. In ancient days the OKellys ruled over the district known as Hy-Many and as there were many houses of the Clan Kelly it is not strange to find the ruins of one here. As this hilly upland is the highest point of the County Roscommon except Slieve Bawn it seems the place was well chosen for the erection of an observatory. It is no vain boast to say that part of each Province of Ireland comes under view as we stand on the top of this ancient building for we can see all the counties of Connaught as well as Longford, Westmeath, Laogaise, Tipperary and even the far distant Sugar Loaf in Wicklow. On clear days the lordly Shannon as it flows along and expands into Lough Ree with its numerous islands comes under our view for a great part of its course. Moat park is a mere patch in the wide stretch which this view commands for we see the rolling plains of Roscommon past the moates of RathCroghan and on to historic Boyle even to Curlews. The hills
    Micheál Mac Gearailt
    Moydow, Co. Ros Comáin