School: Scádán

Scardaun, Co. Roscommon
F. J. Walls

1. One of the many wells scattered throughout this country is the well of Saint Kevin. This well is situated in the middle of a grassy field near a little village called Ballyforan which lies about five or six miles from the town of Athlone. Many people who live about the locality say that there is a superstition that Saint Kevin baptised a lot of people at this well.
    On the last Sunday of July a great crowd of people go there and perform the Stations of the Cross and many other pious exercises. The reason for all this piety is because the people of Ireland wish to pay all the respect they can to this pious saint whose fame is spread through the whole country and even as far as the Continent of Europe. Saint Kevin was born in a little backward village called Glendalough in the County Wicklow. Ireland was noted for being the greatest country throughout the world for saints and scholars and for this reason she has been named "The Island of Saints and Scholars." Long ago the old monks used teach the boys of Ireland to be great scholars and after a while they turned out to be the most learned men of Europe. When the fame
    Geirtí Ní Gamhna