Scoil: Drumatemple (C.) (uimhir rolla 7055)

Droim an Teampaill, Co. Ros Comáin
Treasa, Bean Uí Chuinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Spadeomaking: Some years ago the men used to buy steel and iron and take it to the blacksmith to be made into spades. The iron and steel were heated in the fire and shaped on the anvil. Long ago fire cranes were made in the forge from old cart tyres.
    Spinning: Years ago my grandmother used to spin thread on the spinning wheel. First the wool was teased, and then it was greased with rape oil. Next it was carded into little rolls and made ready for spinning.
    The spinning wheel was made of wood. Its body was a piece of timber about five feet long with four legs. Two pieces of timber were attached one for holding on the spindle, and the other piece which
    Mary Noone
    Corr na Muclach, Co. na Gaillimhe