Scoil: Doire na Cathrach, Dúnmaonmhuighe (uimhir rolla 13543)

Doirín na Cathrach, Co. Chorcaí
Risteárd Mac Gearailt

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    It was no surprise to see four or five of them laid up by the wayside stricken down by the disease and when they died the people generally took them away in a cart to bury them. They generally dug a large hole in the ground and heeled them in.
    There was an old man who frequented this locality very much in later years and he always claimed that they took him away with the dead bodies in the carts and heeled him in along with the corpses and threw the sod over them and as he was very tired and exhausted he remained there that night and the next day he tore himself out and he lived for years after. Many of the local people knew him, and his two legs were bent at the knees and he always said "that it was how they broke his legs with the shovels when they were burying them.
    His name was Mr Tom Gairn.
    There was an old landlord who lived in the townland of Manch and he had some supervision over the porridge-houses and he always said "Give them the porridge hot and thin."
    In the years that followed the people had a hard job to get the seed potatoes again, and they picked the eye out of the potatoes with a quill, so that they could eat the remainder.
    The Government also started some relief works
    1. am