Scoil: Doire na Cathrach, Dúnmaonmhuighe (uimhir rolla 13543)

Doirín na Cathrach, Co. Chorcaí
Risteárd Mac Gearailt

Ar an leathanach seo

1. It is said that many years ago there lived near Macroom a chieftain who had an only son. It happened that a witch asked the chieftain for a certain request, and on being refused cursed his son and foretold that he would be drowned before he would reach twenty-one years of age.
    The chieftain was horror-stricken and commanded that his son should not be allowed near any water. He ordered a castle to be built for him on a hill where the child would be safe from water.
    While the castle was in course of erection the child was allowed to go to see his future home, accompanied by his nurse. While overlooking the building the child came to a barrel of water which the builders made use of. On looking into it he saw his own reflection, but thinking it was another boy he jumped in to catch him and was drowned before his nurse knew of his whereabouts. The castle was never completed but the
    Joseph Murphy
    An Tóchar, Co. Chorcaí