Scoil: Drom Dhá Liag (B.) (uimhir rolla 12229)

Drom Dhá Liag, Co. Chorcaí
Domhnall Ó Ciardha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The name of my townland is Knockgorm. It is situated to the east of the parish of Caheragh in the barony of West Carbery and in the County of Cork. Cnocgorm derives its name blue hill from a little hill overlooking the Shionanie river. This river flows at the north side of it. A small river flows at the west side and into the Shionanie
    The land is good to the east of it there are some hills. The houses are all slated. In former times the houses were much more plentiful, the ruins of some of them are still to be seen. The population of the townland is 44. There are very good houses in the townland and most of them reconstructed recently.
    The family name most common is "Collins." The townland of Knockgorm was formerly owned by my Great Grandfather who was a native of Limerick. His name was Denis Collins. He had five sons and he divided the townland in parts among them Time passed away and young families grew up and were not as industrious as their forefathers and so the interest in the land
    An Cnoc Gorm, Co. Chorcaí
    Brendan Goggin