Scoil: Drom Dhá Liag (B.) (uimhir rolla 12229)

Drom Dhá Liag, Co. Chorcaí
Domhnall Ó Ciardha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    for lodgings. In the house there was a young woman married to an old man. He left the house and slept by a Hayrick near it. In the middle of the night he woke up. He saw a man and a horse coming towards the house. The man got off the horse and knocked at the door which was opened by the young woman. Then he saw them drag the old man out of the house and kill him and bury him, the other man went over to the horse and a cut a piece of cloth out of the man's coat and put it into his pocket. Then he went home it was still dark, he looked through a window into the house. He saw his wife and sons sleeping in the corner of the room. The eldest son was so big that he thought his wife was after getting married again. He got a knife to kill kill him. He thought of his advice and he did not do it. Some time after there was a great reward offered to any one who could tell who prove who murdered the old man. There was a great crowd gathered at the place where the reward was
    AT0910B: The Servant's Good Counsels
    John Collins