Scoil: Doire Clathach (uimhir rolla 11931)

Doire Clochach Uachtarach, Co. Chorcaí
Éamonn Mac Firbisigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    twisted often times around this and then the Buaircín got a few turns so that the Thread would be held in the middle of the mould.
    The Fat of the Cow was then rendered and strained through a cloth and with this liquid tallow the mould was filled. The mould or moulds as the case may be were then placed on the frame which was usually made of timber and left cool. After rendering the fat it was allowed harden and then melted again. before put into the moulds.
    The candles would take about a half an hour to cool. Then you'd catch the Buaircín and pull out your candle from the mould. Sometimes if the candles were wanted in a hurry they were put outside the window to cool.
    These candles Mr ODriscoll told me werent much good [?]. They were very yellow in colour and they were no way lasting at all and along with that they were as dirty as blazes because (they) they d blacken all the house with the ould smoke.
    Jeremiah W. O' Driscoll
    Drom Dhá Liag, Co. Chorcaí