Scoil: Tráigh Omna (uimhir rolla 13092)

An Driseán Mór, Co. Chorcaí
Mícheál Ó Dálaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Saturday morning. Moritt (Morritteen grándha caoch as he is named in the local poem called "Tráigh leagach.") swore that Father Crowley was the Captain of Whiteboys. But the priest won his case. Then the Priest wrote to Dublin Castle, and Morritt got three days to quit the country. The Somervilles of Castletownshend were kindly disposed to Father Crowley, as they were to those farmers who supplied them with hay, potatoes, and oats.

Boys who were turned home from School because they could speak "no English".

Boys who were turned home from School because they could speak "no English".
    My Grandfather John McCarthy with his brothers attended a School in Townshend Street, Skibbereen conducted by a teacher named Brickley. They knew no English, so the Master catching them speaking to each other in their native language ordered them out of his School, and not to return until they were able to speak English.
        1. foirgnimh
    Michael J. Daly