Scoil: Tráigh Omna (uimhir rolla 13092)

An Driseán Mór, Co. Chorcaí
Mícheál Ó Dálaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the locality of Drishanemore Skibbereen and in Bawnlahan, Castlehaven it is at present the custom on the occasion of the Stations that the man in whose house the Stations are held invites all those who have come to the Stations to remain for breakfast. Several old men and women remain, and the day is spent in eating, and drinking, in song, and in dance. The oldest men and women must dance the Reel and Jig, while in the evening the young people who are invited favour the "Sets" or Quadrilles. Songs are sung between the dances usually in English, but occasionally an Irish song is sung by some of the old people. This station party is sometimes on as grand a scale as a wedding feast, and the dancing may last into the early hours of the morning. Every body both old and young are in the gayest of spirits. Old stories are told, and the most marked feature of the party is the air of friendship and peacefulness.
    No arguments are allowed at the Station Party that might lead to hot words or blows. It is a notable day for the people of the above mentioned townlands.
    (The Stations)
    At "Stations" held in farm-houses, the priests hear Confessions, Mass is offered, Holy Communion given, and Offerings are paid to the parish priest. The priests then take breakfast.
    1. am
    Michael J. Daly