Scoil: Achadh Dúin, An Sciobairín (uimhir rolla 16149)

Achadh Dúin, Co. Chorcaí
Máiréad Sweetnam

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago the local fairs in this district were held, at a place called Pigs bridge at the right hand side of Aghadown School. All the people came there from the district around. The buyers generally came from Cork on the Stage Coach to the to the Turn Pike where it stopped, and there they got out and walked to Pigs bridge where the fair was held.
    The women sold butter, eggs, jam, apples, oranges, sweets, pears, bananas and such like. They sold them very cheaply so that they made good sale and profit on them too.
    When the people sold horses, colts, or mares they believed it to be very unlucky if they did not give a halter with them. When a bargain was made between two people they clapped their hands together and said "take him or leave him". When a buyer bought pigs he marked them with a sharp knife so that if anything happened to them it was easy to know it.
    Special fairs were held at Pigs bridge for bonhams, horses, and sheep. The horses fair was held on the twentieth of August in this district. The bonham fair was held on the first Monday in every month. All the people gathered together with their cribs of bonhams and sold and bought. When everybody
        1. trádáil
    Evelyn Brookes