Scoil: Achadh Dúin, An Sciobairín (uimhir rolla 16149)

Achadh Dúin, Co. Chorcaí
Máiréad Sweetnam

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a road running from Neills cross to Foherlagh cross and it is called Carbery's road. It is one of the most beautiful roads especially at this time of the year because its sides are one long stretch of whitethorn for nearly four miles. This road was made by the Carberys after the time of the famine days to help the poor people. They worked from sunrise to sunset for a penny a day. It was men from Ross that made Carbery's road because the people in this district would have nothing to do with the new road making they believed misfortune would overtake them if they had anything to do with them. These men had their food at Rahine where William Sweetnam lives now. His grandmother was a Ross girl by the name of Kingston so that she was the only woman these men knew in the district. She gave them plenty of "ropey milk" and yellow meal boiled. They had their own bread. When she visited her home in Ross on horse back behind her husband they always gave her a great welcome for her kindness to them.
    There is a field at the right hand side of Carberys road just at Foherlagh cross and belonging to Dan Donovan where Mass was also said in the Penal days. There is a rock in the field that acted as an alter. It is called Páirc an Aifrinn.
    There is another road running off Carbery's road at
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí