Scoil: Lisín (C.), An Sciobairín (uimhir rolla 15564)

An Lisín Uachtarach, Co. Chorcaí
Máiréad Ní Chárthaigh

Often the cow and calf fitted in at the end of the kitchen.
    The settle bed took the place of the ordinary bed or else they had straw pallets on the floor around the fire.
    The roof was of thatch. There were professional thatchers in every locality.
    Wheaten straw after slashing or redd cut in boggy marshy places that was used for thatching.
    Spars made from strong old briar stems - pointed at both ends and about two or two and a half feet long were cut to bind the thatch. The reed was first laid down evenly on the part to be repaired. It was then sewn through with a needle (like a poker). White (?) cord was used for the sewing. A second person inside fastened the cord around the taobhán. The spars were then driven in at even intervals around each sheaf. The thatching always began at the eaves and finished at the ridge of the roof above.
        1. foirgnimh