Scoil: Lisín (C.), An Sciobairín (uimhir rolla 15564)

An Lisín Uachtarach, Co. Chorcaí
Máiréad Ní Chárthaigh

1. Old Houses
    These were all very small. most of them had only one room serving for kitchen and bed-room.
    The fire place was at the gable-wall in all of them. The fire on the hearth, the fire place extended from side wall to side wall. The front of the fireplace was closed down to within four feet of the ground. The old pair in the house usually sat up in the corner at either side of the fire. The fire was made of blocks of wood - bushes and slack-balls.
    There was usually only one tiny window, one pane of glass-immovable or else the 12 inch space was open during the day and stuffed with a bag of hay during the night.
    The floor was made of white clay (blue till) put in very well and packed as hard as possible.
    There was only one door in front and many of them had a half door or half hatch as it is still called.
    The coop for the hens was usually at the side wall inside the door. Hence the "Cock crow" call in the morning.
        1. foirgnimh