Scoil: Lisín (B.), An Sciobairín (uimhir rolla 15563)

An Lisín Uachtarach, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Riagáin

1. Cnoc Osta

The highest mountain which can be seen from this place is called Mount Gabriel. It is not known how it got its name. The name the old people had for it was Cnoc OSTA.
    There is an old story told among the people about it. It is said that when St Patrick was banishing Paganism out of Ireland the devil was in such a rage that he pulled a piece of rock out of Mount Gabriel and flung it into the Atlantic ocean some miles west of Cape Clear. This lone rock had been many years there and several ships were wrecked on it until close on one hundred years ago a big lighthouse was built on it. This rock was called the Fastnet rock and the lighthouse got the same name. In Irish it is called Carraig Aonar. This lighthouse is situated on one of the greatest trade routes in the world..
    It is said that on every May morning the Fastnet Rock leaves its place and sails around Cape Clear and northwards to three rocks called the Bull, Cow and Calf, and returns to the place again before sun-rise.