Scoil: Castlecoote (uimhir rolla 6344)

Baile Mhic Oireachtaigh, Co. Ros Comáin
Máire, Bean Uí Ghabhláin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    a tinker selling tin cans and basins. She often wished to have a little basin and out of a thought she said Oh I wish I had one of those. In a flash, a basin jumped into her hand right under her shawl. She suddenly remembered the elf's promise and she went to meet Patsey. He asked her how she got on and she told him she was tricked with the basin. When he heard her story he got angry and said , "I wished it was down in your throat". Instantly the basin was stuck in her throat. Oh Patsey will you let me die? she cried in pain. Poor Patsey got sorry and he cried out Oh I wish that basin would come up againn and immediately the basin jumped out of the woman's throat and she was saved.
    The three wishes were unexpectedly granted and they went home a sadder wiser and happier pair.
    AT0750A: The Wishes