Scoil: Castlecoote (uimhir rolla 6344)

Baile Mhic Oireachtaigh, Co. Ros Comáin
Máire, Bean Uí Ghabhláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was once a man and his wife living near a wood and they were very poor. One day the man went to the wood for timber for the fire he met a little elf who said Patsey I'll give you two wishes. What will you wish for? 'Well' said Patsey 'can I go home to consult my wife'? You may, and since you mentioned her I'll give her a wish also but be back here before twilight.
    Patsey went off home, whistling gaily and told his wife the good news. 'Oh' Patsey me darlint I often heard of things like that so we mustn't let him go off too soft. "Go back and ask him can we wait until the fair is over tomorrow" said the wife. Patsey went to the wood and met the elf who began laughing at him and told him he could go to the fair but to hurry back.
    Next morning Patsey and his wife started early for the fair. Patsey was to walk up and down among the finest horses and the wife was to go through the best cattle and then they were to meet late and decide what they would wish for.
    When the wife was walking round a corner never thinking of the wish she saw
    AT0750A: The Wishes