Scoil: Castlecoote (uimhir rolla 6344)

Baile Mhic Oireachtaigh, Co. Ros Comáin
Máire, Bean Uí Ghabhláin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Convenient to the famous Reeven Hill is a bird island, locally called a 'Scran Gluggar'. It is round in shape and as big as the school. Wild geese, duck, plebians, curlews, larks, widgeon, jacksnipe, are plentifully found in this retreat. They know they are quite safe, because people shun the place on account of its danger. Children are warned to keep away as they might get drowned in the sedge.
    On the top of the 'mountain' which is mostly covered with furze there is a large spring well, with a huge rock in the centre, nearly four feet over the brink. Children love to sit up on this rock and look down into the clear spring water which never dries up even in the driest summer.
    Down in the bend, known as the 'cornereen' lived a man who kept a bull, tied in his house. He refused to have the 'station' when called by the priest when his turn came. Soon after, himself and his wife went to the local fair, to sell the bull. A neighbour said the animal had a bad eye, so the owner could not get sale for the beast, and had to bring him home. Just at the 'cornereen' and right beside his own house, the bull turned on the owner and gored him to death.
    Creemully and Aghagad Beg, Co. Ros Comáin