Scoil: Drumatemple (B.) (uimhir rolla 7496)

Droim an Teampaill, Co. Ros Comáin
Michael Quinn

who was a very great mower. He was able to mow two acres of meadow in one day.
    There was also another man named Larkin who lived at Frenchlawn who was able to carry nine hundred weight.
    There was another man named McDonnell of Legmore who was very strong at lifting weights. One day in Ballintubber he threw a stone five hundred weight over a six foot wall. Another man named Hopkins, from the parish of Ballintubber, who was also very strong jumped over the wall and threw the stone back again over the wall.
    A woman from Killsallagh was bringing home a two hundred bag of meal on a donkey's back. The bag fell on the road and the donkey ran away. The woman carried the bag of meal half a mile until she caught the donkey. She then placed it on the donkey's back and took it home.
    A man named John Doyle from Corliskea was a great jumper. He jumped twenty - one feet and the mark he stood behind was the blade of a scythe.
    Joe Griffin
    Cluain idir Dhá Áth, Co. na Gaillimhe