Scoil: Scoil na mBráthar, Roscomáin

Ros Comáin, Co. Ros Comáin
An Br Ó Cinnéide

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and brought to the old jail, where at the same time three men were awaiting the death penalty. She also was added to the list. The day of execution arrived and the hangman failed to appear. The three men were given the choice of whichever would agree to hang the others would be allowed to go free. None of men would consent to hang any of his companions, and to the surprise of all the woman decided to do the hanging, which she did in due time. From then she became official hangman. She fulfilled her duties as wardress and hangman for a number of years. Any persons committed for serious offences such as robbery or murder were publicly flogged and Lady Betty performed this with the hapless victim tied on a cart. During her time there three men were arrested for fighting on the street. They were locked in the jail and on the following morning
    1. am
    Eamonn Bhennard