Scoil: Scoil na mBráthar, Roscomáin

Ros Comáin, Co. Ros Comáin
An Br Ó Cinnéide

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Situated some three miles to the south west of Roscommon, and at a distance of about one mile from the River Suck is the ancient abbey of Fuerty. This abbey was founded by St. Patrick, some seven years after the meeting of himself and Laoghaire. When leaving to continue his missionary work in the west of the county he left one Justus in charge of the church and to minister to the faithful in the district. It is said that before leaving he gave his own Mass Book as he had none other as tradition says that when crossing a river the boat in which Patrick and his companion were crossing overturned and all the mass books were lost. Here also St Ciaran founder of Clonmacnoise was baptised by Justus. The old people hold that St. Ciaran was buried in Creemulty near Fuerty, and they point out the mound yet. But that after some years his remains were dug up and reinterred in some other place presumably at Clonmacnoise. Like many other
    S.M. Ó Faoláin
    Séamus Ó Braonáin