Scoil: An Carraigín (uimhir rolla 13836)

Carrigeen, Co. Ros Comáin
Bean Mhic Oireachtaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The Big Wind occurred on the 6th of January in the year 1839. As everybody knows there was much destruction done all over the country on that night but more (in) some places than in others. An old man who lives in my district - Killegan - told me that the fish in the Kilglass lakes were blown up on the land, and on the following day all these fish were gathered and made use of by the people of the place.
    In the townland of Kilegan there were houses which belonged to people named Banahan, Kelly, Kennedy and Reilly, left without a roof, and in many cases the side-walks were also thrown.
    There is one sad tale recorded about a poor man and his wife who lived in the above townland. They had arranged to go visit their friends that day and they left home in the evening just as the wind
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    Bridie Gallagher