Scoil: Corraslira

Corraslira, Co. Ros Comáin
Bean Uí Dhubhláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are many customs connected with St. Patrick's day. On that day every one has shamrock, medals and ribbon in their coats, in honour of St. Patrick. On that night concerts are held in halls and houses. Long ago on St. Patrick's day the fair used to be held in Strokestwon on the 17th of March. The people used to go to the fair to "drown" the shamrock.
    On that day there also used to be faction fights, two parties would start the fight with ash plants and black thorn sticks but that custom is over now. Since St. Patrick's day is a bank holiday. Any one who has cousins in America sends the shamrock across the sea.
    Mary Stapleton
    An Dromainn, Co. Ros Comáin