Scoil: Gort an Ghainimh (uimhir rolla 16127)

Gort an Ghainimh, Co. Ros Comáin
M. Ó Cobhthaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Whooping Cough:- If a person met a white horse and asked for a cure, anything the owner recommended would prove a remedy.
    Donkey's milk boiled with ginger and pepper was a favourite cure.
    (The French family, landlords in Lough Erritt in this district kept a herd of mare asses solely for the sake of their milk.
    Warts: (1) Go out in a field, meet a snail and hang it on a white thorn bush. According as the snail died the wart withered.
    (2) Go into a neighbour's house and steal a bit of fat bacon. Whilst the meat was withering the wart was withering.
    Mumps: Chicken-weed was pulled and applied to the throat.
    Measles Get a frog and put him in a bottle. As the frog withers the measles disappear.
    Burns:- Go to the limestone pit, and get the bluest limestone that is in the pit. Boil the limestone with a pint of water for an hour and with this solution wash the burn. In a few days the burn will heal.
    Burns: Dip the burn in buttermilk or melt some butter on the burn. In this way the process of healing commences.
      1. cleachtas an leighis