Scoil: Lisacul (B.) (uimhir rolla 13047)

Lios an Choill, Co. Ros Comáin
Liam Forde

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    before a storm. The faoileans come inland and curliews can be heard whistling before rain and the swallows fly low for rain also. The dog chews grass before a storm and a cat before rain. If the cat turns his back to the fire of if the dog is drowsy it is also for rain. If the cat scratches chairs it is for a storm. If Croagh Patrick or Neifin can be seen plainly it is for bad weather. If the shadow of the land can be seen in the lake it is a sign of rain. If bats are common on a summer evening it is for hot weather. If midges are plentiful it is the sign of rain. If smoke goes up straight or if a bluish flame is seen in the ire or if soot falls from the chimney it is the sign of rain.
    Owen Madden