Scoil: Lisacul (B.) (uimhir rolla 13047)

Lios an Choill, Co. Ros Comáin
Liam Forde

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    this school. Not much writing was done in this school. There were a few planks around the walls held up by stones for the children to sit upon. There was a black-board hung up on the wall.
  2. Many Industries were carried on in my district in olden times. Spinning and weaving were the commonest Industry. The spinning wheel was in Regans in Creevy for spinning flax into linen. Basket making was another good industry in this village. The baskets were made in Patrick in Creevy. Fire cranes and gates, spades toys, and farm implements were manufactured in this district. Nail making was
    John Regan