Scoil: Lisacul G.N.S. (uimhir rolla 13048)

Lios an Choill, Co. Ros Comáin
Bríd, Bean Uí Ghiollanátha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In ancient times when there were no qualified doctors like those of to-day old cures were practised instead but since the doctors have taken up duty throughout the country these have natuarly gone into the background.
    They had a special cure for (for) each disease.
    For curing measles the food left by a ferret after his dinner was supposed to be very successful.
    An ancient cure commonly practised for curing mumps then known as "leicneach" was to go around the pig sty seven times repeating the following form of words each time, "thugad a mugada leicncach leat".
    When the children of a district got the "whooping cough" a man riding on a white mare or a grey donkey was sent to each house and as
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Clár Ní Meachtáin