Scoil: Kingsland

Kingsland, Co. Ros Comáin
Pádraig Ó Ceallaigh

Singers James Emery (Pat the Tailor's father) was a noted singer. He lived in Enlagh townland
    Barney Cryon of this district was a great story teller
    A very famous story teller was Jimmy Moore who visited this locality frequently He was always welcome, and the homestead he patronised considered itself specially honoured. His stories were very long and ran for several nights. A crowded home always patiently listened.
    A great walker from this area was Pat Forde, father of the present Matin Forde who resides in Annagh. He walked all the way from Near Lough Gara Co Roscommon to Drogheda
    Roger Cregg, Tonroe was a good walker too He travelled from Tonroe six miles south of Boyle to Strandhill Co. Sligo about 30 Irish miles, in one day