Scoil: Kingsland

Kingsland, Co. Ros Comáin
Pádraig Ó Ceallaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    poorer than ever and they had to go tramping about. He told Jack to pull the door after him and Jack brought the door on his back and they went into a wood and they saw robbers coming so they went up in a tree and when Jim saw Jack with the door on his back he said you will have to bring it up in the tree. So the robbers came and sat under the tree they were up in and took out all their money and started to count it. Jack got tired holding the door in the tree and he had to let it fall to the ground. When the robbers heard the big noise they thought it was the sky falling and they fled for their lives leaving all their money behind them. So Jack and Jim came down from the tree and got all the money and they were never poor from that out.
    AT1007: Other Means of Killing or Maiming Live Stock
    AT1653: The Robbers under the Tree