Scoil: Kingsland

Kingsland, Co. Ros Comáin
Pádraig Ó Ceallaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    a presty built out in the side wall. The floor of it was covered with straw. When any of the children were tired standing they were allowed to go in and sit on the straw. It was not sitting down they would be when they would get in to the "presty" but tumbling in the straw. Perhaps two or three children would be in it together and I tell you it was then they would have the fun. These were very happy times for the children. They all loved to go to this school The classes were always held out in the green fields in Summer or in Pat Murray's barn or in the little house in the winter.
        1. foirgnimh
    Nell Harrington