School: Tighmhanach (roll number 15715)

Tigh Mhanach, Co. Ros Comáin
Mrs E. Jordan

1. (continued from previous page)
    throwing is not much practised except at local sports. A few years ago, the champion weight-thrower a Sergant in the Guards carried off all the prizes, but since his transfer to Ballymote we have not seen much of the exercise.
  2. On Christmas Eve night every child hangs his or her stocking around the fire because Santa Claus is supposed to come down the chimney and leave gifts in each stocking so we all are looking forward to see what Santa Claus brings us. On that day we have a special dinner and everything of the best. The day after Christmas day is called Saint Stephen's