School: Tighmhanach (roll number 15715)

Tivannagh, Co. Roscommon
Mrs E. Jordan

1. From the school door you can see the Curlew mountains. There was a battle fought there the 15th August 1599 between the Irish and the English. The leader of the Irish was Red Hugh O'Donnell and the leader of the English was Sir Conyers Clifford. The English marched from Roscommon to Boyle and they were very tired when they reached there. Clifford stayed in Boyle Abbey and his soldiers stayed in the houses in the town. Word came to them that Hugh O'Donnell was camped on the North of the Curlews Hugh O'Donnell put up a barricade and they were firing shots at the English. The English would have won