School: Tighmhanach (roll number 15715)

Tivannagh, Co. Roscommon
Mrs E. Jordan

1. (continued from previous page)
    day. A lot of boys go around and if they are able they catch a wren and kill it. They dress up in torn clothes and go from house to house they take a mouth organ or some musical instrument with them. They go into each house and one plays while the others dance. Then they ask for money to bury the wren and if they are refused they bury the wren outside the door and this is supposed to bring bad luck to the owner for the year. Whoever carries the dead wren is called the fool of the party. He often carries a pig's bladder filled with air and he hits everyone he meets with it he never hurts anyone but he causes a lot of amusement.
    In late years boys go round