School: Clews' Memorial (roll number 15465)

Mainistir na Búille, Co. Ros Comáin
Máire Ní Néill

1. The local landlord was King-Harman. The family were settled in Rockingham for three centuries. They were looked upon as good landlords. Evictions were carried out for making “fórdíns”[?] by burning the land for manure.
    The Rockingham Estate was granted to King by James I. The land was not divided into farms. It was in “rundale” or intermixed plots. The farms were subdivided among members of families on marriage. Two sons shared a farm. Cartron land was squared about 72 years ago. James Fairbanks who lived at Tower Hill, near Drumdoe, was bailiff for Cartron and Threen. (Tower Hill is between Hollybrook and Castlebaldwin)
    Pat Slein
    Ballinafad, Co. Ros Comáin