Scoil: The Rushes, Ballylickmoyler (uimhir rolla 3256)

Na Rosa, Co. Laoise
Bean Uí Aodha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    house and she threw it into the fire and destroyed it. An aged woman named Redmond lived alone near the scene of the shooting and witnessed the whole affair. She refused the offer of the full of her apron of gold coins for information about it. The suspected men were soon arrested and awaited their trial while the authorities were seeking and investigating every one for miles around. The day for their trial arrived but the Crown were unable to procure sufficient evidence for a conviction. Needless to say these men did not lose a hair from their heads over the matter.
    This cross road is the junction of five roads and it is said that if you wish for any intention on a five cross road it is always granted. How true this latter statement is I am unable to state.
    Na Rosa, Co. Laoise
    Richard Dormer