Scoil: An Mhainistir, Móin Rátha (uimhir rolla 14243)

Maighean Rátha, Co. Laoise
Br Columban Ó Cróinín

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    John Keegan, was educated in the Patrician College, Mountrath, which was established by the Most Rev. Dr. Delaney, Bishop of Kildare and Leighlin, on the 2nd February, 1810. He married Bridget Collins, a girl of seventeen years of age, a neighbour, and his marriage proved very unhappy. They had one daughter, Bridget, locally known as "Bridget Collins," who kept a little shop in Shanahoe, the walls of which still exist.
  2. Michael Guilfoyle, Clonenagh, Roman Catholic, thatched cabin, mud walls, 40 pupils, males and females, Roman Catholics and Established Church.
    Daniel Dooley, Clonard, Roman Catholic, mud cabin, 20 pupils, males and females, Roman Catholics.
    Jerh Lalor, Clonard, Roman Catholic, mud cabin, 20 pupils, males and females. Roman Catholics.
    Nicholas McMahon Clonadacasey, Roman Catholic, mud cabin, 25 pupils, males and female, Roman Catholics and Established Church.
    Mary Mullock, Ringstown, dwelling house, 25 pupils, males and females, Roman Catholics and Established Church.
    William Graham, Old Forge, Roman Catholic