School: Timahoe (roll number 14486)

Tigh Mochua, Co. Laoise
R. O' Byrne

It was in the year 1903 a heavy storm occurred in Ireland.

It was in the year 1903 a heavy storm occurred in Ireland. It was said to have done terrible harm through the country. It had blown the roofs off the peoples houses and also blew ricks of hay all over the place many people were run out of their homes. A man named Mr Holland who lived in Knocklaid had to leave his house in the middle of the night and look for shelter. It was said that his house was blown down to the foundation stone. All traffic was stopped as all the roads were blocked with trees. It started at seven o'clock and ended at one o'clock in the Morning
    1. am
    Kathleen Brennan
    Cnoc Leithid, Co. Laoise

In Mc Hume's field ther stands the ruins of a old sheephouse...

In Mc Hume's Field there stands the ruins of a old sheephouse in which in later days the Franciscans had their residence. This is proved by two important stories which I am no going to tell. A man named Mr. Dunne owned the land before Mc Hume and