School: Timahoe (roll number 14486)

Timahoe, Co. Laois
R. O' Byrne

1. Folklore
    [-]
    Mr Byrne of Cloopok was the owner of a farm in which there was a sand pit known as the Piper's Pit. How it derived its name I will now tell you
    Mr Byrne and two other men used to rise to rise the sand every day and men from every Townsland used to come to buy it from him and that is how he earned his living.
    One evening the men stared working late and by the time they had their secured it was dark. The men started out for home but they had not gone far when one man complained of a stone been in his boot, and he sat down to take it off. The other men sat down also and began to talk. They were not long sitting until they heard a pipes playing in the pit where they had been working. They were very much alarmed at this sudden music and did not wait to listen but went quickly home. The next day they went to the pit as
    Kieran Brennan
    Knocklead, Co. Laois