School: Timahoe (roll number 14486)

Tigh Mochua, Co. Laoise
R. O' Byrne

1. On making of hand made nails in olden times.
    I have been making enquiries from my friends and neighbours how nails were made in these parts. I was told it was a trade in itself. The man that the nails was called the (Nailer, such a man existed about the year (1850) in the townsland of Garryglass two miles from Timahoe on the ABbeyville road His name was Robert Tobin. He made all the different sizes of nails that was then in use. He bought the iron in fine rods and then hammered it out into nails on a solid block of (iron called the (Hardie) an article corresponding to the Black Smith's anvil of the present day. I believe the nails were bought by all carpenters of the Surrounding country for miles around. The nails that he made are in existence to this day. They can be seen in the making of the Church door at Timahoe The Tobin's home is long since levelled to the ground but some of his descendants are living today at Portlaoighise.
    Statia Norton
    Baile an tSléibhe Íochtarach, Co. Laoise