Scoil: Cullahill (C.), Rathdowwney (uimhir rolla 13137)

An Chúlchoill, Co. Laoise
Mrs Baird

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I live in the townsland of Cullohill Mountain, which is situated in one Parish of Durrow. It is about three square miles in area. The boundary between the Mountain and the parish of Durrow is divided by a stream on one side, and by a mountain which is called The Rock Cover. This is the highest part of the Cullohill Mountain, and is about three hundred feet high.
    From this place, one can view many of the surrounding counties on a bright sunny day.
    In the townsland of Cullohill Mountain, there are thirteen families. The principal of these are Dollaras, Walshes, Hollands, Mahers, Fitzpatricks and Murphy's. There were several other families in the district many years ago, and these have either died out or emigrated to foreign countries. The fields and farms and roadways convenient to where they lived, still hold the surname of the family that lived there. The ruins of many of the old houses can be distinctly traced in that period when these houses were built, mud and stones were the materials used. These were very small
    Sliabh na Cúlchoille, Co. Laoise
    Lilly Daly