Scoil: Cullahill (C.), Rathdowwney (uimhir rolla 13137)

An Chúlchoill, Co. Laoise
Mrs Baird

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Nowadays, treasures find a hiding place under lock and key. It is a great change from long ago. Then the most costly ornaments were buried under ground: Mother earth was a very safe guardian; she was entrusted with several bags of money also. These usually found a resting place beneath a spreading chestnut, a stout oak, or the unassuming hawthorn bush.
    The last mentioned recalls to my mind a treasure hidden in one of our (James Walshe's) fields, in Tinnislatty, two and a half miles from where I live, in the townsland of Ballykealy. In one of the most elevated fields, stands a whitethorn which has withstood many a storm, and still holds a strong-position as it guards a large sum of gold. Several feet under-ground you will find the treasure.
    The inhabitants of a castle which once stood in the vicinity, buried their money in this spot, from enemies.
    The exact place is indicated by an over-hanging briar.
    There are several lights still seen in and around this field, late at night.