Scoil: St Canice's, Aghaboe (uimhir rolla 16939)

Achadh Bhó, Co. Laoise
Aine Ní Dhubhlaoigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Mr John FInlay, of Ballycuddy, who has been in the public eye for many years, He was on several occasions owing to his skill in looking after the interests of his neighbours, elected to the position of councillor in his district and county. These positions I am told he filled with great ability.
    Apart from his work on Public Boards, he found time to organise the famous Ballygeehan Hurling Club about twenty- five years ago. He captained his Club so well that it won the County Championship. This led to the training of his men for Provincial Honours, Having achieved so much, he set forth to give his team that hard training fo necessary to those who seek to become All- Ireland Champions. In the year 1915 he led out his Quens County Team to contend with the Munster Champions fro Cork, at Croke Park, Dublin. So ably did he lead his men that before the interval in play, he had discovered the weak points in his opponent's play.
    On resuming after half time he so placed his men that in spite of a downpour of rain and determined opposition the Queen's