Scoil: St Canice's, Aghaboe (uimhir rolla 16939)

Achadh Bhó, Co. Laoise
Aine Ní Dhubhlaoigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Now-a-days very few marriages take place, but in days gone by they were more numerous. Most marriages take place in the months of February, June and August. The people say that May is a very unlucky month to get married in. A little verse regarding the best day to get married on runs as follows, : "Monday for health, Tuesday for wealth, and Wednesday the best day of all. Thursday for losses, Friday for crosses and Saturday the worst day of all."
    Long ago engagements were made in Shrove. In some cases money was given as a dowry but in other cases stock was given. The old custom was that the bride's father would present her with a new feather-bed, and her mother gave her bed and table-linen. If a boy wished to marry a girl, another man and he would go to her house in the nightime and they would take with them a bottle of whiskey. The girl's people would go to see the man's house, if her father and herself consented