Scoil: Naomh Coinneach, Borris-in-Ossory (uimhir rolla 13953)

Buiríos Mór Osraí, Co. Laoise
R. Ó Caoimh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The moate of Skeirke is situated in Mr Roe's field beside the road at the church of Skeirke. This moate consists of a big mound of earth. Next to this mound of earth there is a hollow. Outside this hollow there is another mound of earth three feet high. There is another hollow outside this mound of earth. The last ring comes outside this hollow, another mound of earth. The field goes out level from this mound of earth. There is a road supposed to run under this moate called the Holy Oils. There are bushes growing around this moate to the present day. Many years ago there were houses in the hollows of this moate. there was a circular ditch around this moate to protect the houses from the wild beasts that roamed about that time.
    There is a large cut stone situated about thirty yeard from this moate. It is in the same field. It is seven feet high and three feet broad. People say there was a chief buried under this stone many year ago.
    Philip Quinlan
    Andrew Bergin