Scoil: Naomh Coinneach, Borris-in-Ossory (uimhir rolla 13953)

Buiríos Mór Osraí, Co. Laoise

1. Weather Forecasts
    "The evening red and the morning grey,
    Is a certain sign of a glorious day."
    There are many signs which tell us fairly accurately when wet or fine weather is coming.
    One of these signs is the circles around the moon. The larger the circles around the moon. The larger the circle is, the nearer it is to the change, and the smaller the circle is, the farther it is from the change. These circles can be seen very plainly when they appear round the moon.
    A foggy mist on the Slial Bloom Mountains denotes fine or wet weather also. When the mist is going up And Cineann it is a sign of a fine day. When the mist is coming down the mountains it is a sign of a wet day.
    When the mountains seem very near it is a sign of wet weather. When the mountains seem far off it is a sign of fine weather.
    The movements of the swallows indicate fine and wet weather according to their flights. When they fly high up in the air it is a sign of fine weather. When they fly low down near the ground it is a sign of wet weather.
    When the crows are lazy and loll about the fields and rise and float about in the
    Philip Quinlan