Scoil: Mountmellick (B.) (uimhir rolla 16070)

Móinteach Mílic, Co. Laoise
Dll. Binéad

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    place is in Derryguile, Mountmellick, Laoighis. On his way he had to pass an old ruined house. Some of the men used gather there and play cards till early morning. There was nobody in the house that night, but just as he was passing the gate, he heard a voice calling him. He looked in and saw a man standing at the gate. He thought he knew the man, and he went over to talk to him.
    The man asked him to play cards with him. Joe went in and both sat down at an old table. They lit a candle and began playing. After some time Joe lost all his money and he said he would go on further,
    They blew out the candle an departed. When Joe arrived at the neighbours house he saw the same man sitting in the corner. He did not tell what he saw,but sat down by the fire. The next night a number of men went to plat cards in the old house.They lit the snuff of a candle and started to play. They kept on playing for several hours,but still the candle did not go out. The candle burned all night and when they